Sunday, June 24, 2007

Time After Time

I've been obsessing with this song at the time being. Damn you, Leila (from NANA) for this. and oh, Yuna Ito was really beautiful at NANa the movie. :)

--

Time After Time
by Cyndi Lauper

Lying in my bed I hear the clock tick,
and think of you
caught up in circles confusion--
is nothing new
Flashback--warm nights--
almost left behind
suitcases of memories,
time after--

sometimes you picture me--
I'm walking too far ahead
you're calling to me, I can't hear
what you've said--
Then you say--go slow--
I fall behind--
the second hand unwinds

chorus:
if you're lost you can look--and you will find me
time after time
if you fall I will catch you--I'll be waiting
time after time

after my picture fades and darkness has
turned to gray
watching through windows--you're wondering
if I'm OK
secrets stolen from deep inside
the drum beats out of time--

chorus:
if you're lost...

you said go slow--
I fall behind
the second hand unwinds--

chorus:
if you're lost...
...time after time
time after time
time after time
time after time

Saturday, June 23, 2007

Blood

Last Thursday, June 21, 2007 at exactly 8:45:35pm I received such text message:
Pls read Acts 15:28 and Leviticus 17:10-12. If you have your Bible at home.. Would you still eat blood or "dinuguan?"

Of course I have a Bible at home. My Bible is well kept, clean of dust and put up nicely in my shelf. It's one of my so-called valued possessions like any other of my mythology books. Before I would answer that hanging question of still wanting to eat blood, I would like to point out that I am fond of eating blood, internal organs (even brains, yes), exotic dishes, raw and half cooked stuff simply because they taste good (at least for me). That is also safe to say the Dinuguan is one of my favorite Filipino dish.

Now, to explain what the heck a Dinuguan is, Dinuguan, for all Filipinos are aware of, is a kind of Filipino dish on which, pork blood is cooked with some pork meat and chili and made into stew. For more info, read this and don't ask me for a recipe.

Going back to the topic at hand, let me post what the King James Bible has to say with the verses left for me.
Acts 15:28:

28 For it seemed good to the Holy Ghost, and to us, to lay upon you no greater burden than these necessary things;

Given that first statement, I couldn't even sleep properly thinking about what relation does it have to do with "blood." So in conclusion, I still do not get why that statement.
Leviticus 17:10-12:

10 And whatsoever man there be of the house of Israel, or of the strangers that sojourn among you, that eateth any manner of blood; I will even set my face against that soul that eateth blood, and will cut him off from among his people.

11 For the life of the flesh is in the blood: and I have given it to you upon the altar to make an atonement for your souls: for it is the blood that maketh an atonement for the soul.

12 Therefore I said unto the children of Israel, No soul of you shall eat blood, neither shall any stranger that sojourneth among you eat blood.

That said, I would accept that his reasoning for not eating blood is because, God says so. Therefore, as an obedient child, one must heed his fathers words. Although, if you would read the later verses 13-15, you would have a clear explanation of why the Bible says so. I guess it's a form of respect to every living being not to eat their blood. For according the Bible, eating a blood of no matter what being it is, it would mean that you are cutting off of his life because his life/soul lies within it's blood.

Thus, I concluded, on this day forth, I would continue to eat blood, in respect to all beings of the Earth. This would mean that I am cutting their life/soul and they will suffer no more for the sake of this eternally damned world. And such is my way of kindness.

You see, the moment you were born is this world, the moment your first cry was heard, is that very moment that you are bound to invisible chains that binds you to this world - chains that binds you to sin, suffering and misery. Even if you reach your death, you would still be kept bounded to this world. And if what the Bible said was true, I would gladly eat your blood. For in that moment, a mere me, a sinful me, could at least free you of those chains.

I wouldn't care less if God's children couldn't see my empathy on this, but as an Atheist, I love other things more than I love God.

- edit -

Err.. I just received a text message from Gabby saying that he's given me a wrong verse. XD Here's the right one.
Acts 15:29:

29 You are to abstain from food sacrificed to idols, from blood, from the meat of strangled animals and from sexual immorality. You will do well to avoid these things. Farewell.

How would you know if the food served to you was from a strangled animal? Define "sexual immorality." How would you know if something is sexually immoral and not? Does that include S+M? "You will do well to avoid such things" would be a good advice, though. :)

Wednesday, June 20, 2007

A Few Minutes Over G-Talk

If you need a good laugh, read it? O_o



Bryan:
let me guess. butt ni gackt yan

Euri:
how did you know?

Bryan:
yun avatar mo

Euri:
<3

Bryan:
sino pa ba...
kasi at 1st akala ko sayo

Euri:
are you some kind of a "manghuhula" or something?
lol

Bryan:
pero i remembered u liked gackt...

Euri:
lol
he has a nice butt
lol
i saw it
<3
he has this blooper shot na hinila yung pants niya
<3
<3

// Sent THIS image. CAUTION: Drool Alert! //

Bryan:
omg

Euri:
lol

Bryan:
alisin mo ulo... parang gusl body nya... hehehe

Euri:
wla kong copy niyan sa office eh
lmao

Bryan:
its porn!

Euri:
hnd porn yan

Bryan:
thats what porn is

Euri:
naka thong siya diyan
(t-back)

Bryan:
skin of a live person
still porn
i can see his boobs

Euri:
lol

Monday, June 18, 2007

I'm Back! Well, I think? O_o

I've been away from DA. About a few months or so... Anyway, been a while. Okay, okay. I was never around since Feb. ^_^; I've been busy with and adding the fact that I've been such a lazy ass these days. So, there.

Now that I'm back. I realized that my DA is almost to the point of empty? O_o I've never uploaded my other works. Actually my HD busted again. This is for like the nth time already and I lost all my works, again. Cruel world.

So, what have you guys been up to? Care to chat by a cup of or a (if you prefer that because I don't drink coffee)?

Tuesday, June 12, 2007

Violin Romance

What are you listening right now?
Why?
Because your MSN status says, "Violin Romance - Mozart".
Oh.
So, what are you listening to right now?
Violin Romance by Mozart.
WTF?!
Why?
You're listening to classics, man.
What's wrong with listening to classics?
Okay... It's confirmed then.
Confirmed what?
That you became insane.
O_o
Hey, I should be the one to make a O_o face, you know.
>.<

Friday, June 8, 2007

Domain Name

I am looking for a good name for a domain.

One that can be used for a general purpose. This is because I could only think of dark domain names.

If in case we picked your domain name suggestion, we will give you free hosting for a year for a price.

For suggestions, please e-mail them to me at euri [at] beyondeternal.com

Wednesday, June 6, 2007

Germ

Hey, don't treat me like I'm a germ or something. Take it easy, dude. I wont hit on you. Seriously. I am not interested in romantic relationships as of current. Even if I am, I would still pass on you. Heck, you're not my type.
 

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *

Etc